Sumitomo Riko Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 27,442
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 5191
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $6.91
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Sumitomo Riko Company General Information

Description

Sumitomo Riko Co Ltd manufactures and sells automotive parts that include antivibration rubbers and hoses, IT-related products, and various industrial materials. The company's high-polymer compounding technology serves as a major component to many of the products it engineers. Sumitomo derives a significant portion of sales from its automotive segment, with revenue dispersed globally. Alongside antivibration rubbers and hoses, automotive product offerings include sound controlling and insulation products, interior equipment (headrests and instrument panels), and connector seals. The company's other segments bring rubber technologies to printers and copy machines, infrastructure, housing, and healthcare.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tokai Rubber Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Road
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1 Higashi 3-chome
  • Aichi
  • Komaki, 485-8550
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumitomo Riko Company Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.91 $6.83 $4.88 - $7.55 $717M 104M 157K $0.38

Sumitomo Riko Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 1,462,690 1,511,639 1,380,899 1,667,154
Revenue 4,153,004 3,752,752 4,093,974 4,236,419
EBITDA 411,881 303,698 382,029 279,004
Net Income 39,038 (46,747) 8,102 (45,295)
Total Assets 3,488,050 3,440,148 3,453,793 3,582,980
Total Debt 924,665 902,701 944,870 923,255
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sumitomo Riko Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olaf Hahn Managing Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Riko Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Riko Company Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 00 01-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000 00000 00000 28-May-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Road 00000000 000000000
Dytech Dynamic Fluid Technologies 05-Mar-2013 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Electrical Equipment
To view Sumitomo Riko Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sumitomo Riko Company Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Anvis Group Road Steinau an der Straße, Germany 2000
000000000 00000 00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Diadema, Brazil 0000
To view Sumitomo Riko Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »