Purchasing Platform Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Purchasing Platform General Information

Description

Operator of an online marketplace intended to improve the procurement for the manufactured housing industry. The company's marketplace reduces the time spent offsite at stores, drives compliance to portfolio-driven standardized products and eliminates wasted effort around order fulfillment, enabling users to enjoy the benefits of increased productivity and support services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Purchasing Platform, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 444 North Wells Street
  • Suite 502
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Purchasing Platform Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Purchasing Platform Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 04-May-2021 $2.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Oct-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 30-Dec-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 18-Mar-2013 $715K $965K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 22-Apr-2012 $250K $250K Completed Startup
To view Purchasing Platform’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Purchasing Platform Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Bowen Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Gabi Gergely Chief Technology Officer
Arjun Dutt SVP, Customer Operations & Product Management
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Purchasing Platform Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Warms Self Board Member 000 0000
Chirag Shah Self Board Member 000 0000
David Bowen Purchasing Platform Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Justin Smollar Self Board Member 000 0000
Lon Chow Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Purchasing Platform Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Purchasing Platform Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Method Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Old Town Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Participate Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moderne Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Purchasing Platform’s complete investors history, request access »