Montana Exploration Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ATDEF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

Montana Exploration General Information

Description

Montana Exploration Corp is a Canadian junior oil and gas exploration and production company focusing on the Bakken and Shaunavon oil opportunities underlying its extensive land holdings in Montana. The majority of the Company's assets are located in Blaine County, Montana. Canadian assets are focused at Viking Kinsella, Killam and Cardiff, Alberta which produce approximately 500 mcfd.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AltaCanada Energy Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
GREY
Primary Office
  • Suite 2300, 144-4th Avenue South West
  • West Tower, Sunlife Plaza
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3N4
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Montana Exploration Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.01 34.4K

Montana Exploration Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015 FY 2014 31-Dec-2014
EV 6,447 7,198 8,090 11,340
Revenue 402 441 458 1,156
EBITDA (1,372) (2,258) (1,155) (9,553)
Net Income (1,714) (2,448) (1,872) (10,508)
Total Assets 4,473 5,056 5,810 6,101
Total Debt 2,526 2,601 1,469 3,470
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Montana Exploration Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Montana Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Montana Exploration Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Selby Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Donald Foulkes Board Member & President
Michael McLellan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
Donald Jackson Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Montana Exploration Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Montana Exploration Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Montana Exploration Board Member & President 000 0000
00000 0000000 Montana Exploration Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Montana Exploration Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Montana Exploration Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Montana Exploration Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Montana Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Montana Exploration Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 20-Oct-2015 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy 0000000 00000
0000 00000 0000000 18-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Energy Production 0000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 31-Oct-2014 000000000 00000 00 000 Other Energy
0000000 0000000 30-Apr-2002 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration
Montana Exploration (Shauvanon Asset) Joint Venture Other Energy
To view Montana Exploration’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »