Pivotree Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 260
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PVT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $5.40
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Pivotree General Information

Description

Pivotree Inc is a global commerce services provider supporting clients from strategy, platform selection, deployment, and hosting through to ongoing support: a single expert resource to help companies adapt relentlessly in an ever-changing digital commerce landscape. The company's clients rely on its deep expertise is to choose enterprise-proven solutions, including Commerce and MDM platforms, and design, build and connect critical systems to run smoothly at defining moments in a commerce business. It operates in two segments: professional and managed services. Pivotree serves market-leading brands and forward-thinking B2C and B2B companies, including many Fortune 1000. The majority of its revenue comes from North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canada Web Hosting
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 250 Yonge Street
  • 16th Floor
  • Toronto, Ontario M5B 2L7
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000

Pivotree Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pivotree Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.40 $5.55 $5.31 - $10.85 $134M 24.7M 19.7K -$0.48

Pivotree Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2012 31-Dec-2012
EV 122,417 265,191
Revenue 47,370 47,393 44,966 15,000
EBITDA (457) 1,618 2,542
Net Income (6,064) (4,291) (2,184)
Total Assets 65,404 69,518 33,803
Total Debt 1,963 2,248 9,169
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pivotree Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pivotree‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pivotree Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Pivotree Inc is a global commerce services provider supporting clients from strategy, platform selection, deployment, an
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Toronto, Canada
260 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

0000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Tempe, AZ
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000

000 0000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pivotree Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Insight Enterprises Corporation Tempe, AZ 00000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000 0000 0000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada
0000000000 0000 00 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ottawa, Canada 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Pivotree Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Di Nardo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Moataz Ashoor Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Administrative Officer, Administration
Ted Smith Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Vernon Lobo Chairman & Director
Greg Wong Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pivotree Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00 00000 Pivotree Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Pivotree Chairman & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Pivotree Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pivotree Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 13-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 00 00000
Thinkwrap Commerce 13-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management 0000 00 00000
To view Pivotree’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Pivotree Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000 Systems and Information Management Redmond, WA 0000
To view Pivotree’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »