Evac Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 254
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Evac General Information

Description

Provider of integrated water and waste management systems and corrosion protection systems for the marine, offshore and building industries. The company specializes in vacuum collection systems, wastewater treatment systems, ballast water management systems, fresh water generation systems, dry and wet waste treatment systems, marine growth prevention systems and corrosion protection systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.evac.com
Formerly Known As
Evak
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Linnoitustie 6 A
  • Espoo
  • 02600 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Evac Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Evac Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of integrated water and waste management systems and corrosion protection systems for the marine, offshore and
Environmental Services (B2B)
Helsinki, Finland
254 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Watsonville, CA

0000 000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Shah Alam, Malaysia
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Evac Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ClearBlu Environmental Corporation Watsonville, CA
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shah Alam, Malaysia 000000&0
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Clevedon, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Evac Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tapio Kolunsarka Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Jukka Havia Chief Financial Officer
Mikko Leino Chief Operating Officer
Mika Karjalainen General Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Evac Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Evac Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Evac Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Evac Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Evac Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 10-Jan-2019 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 000000000000
00000000 31-May-2018 0000000000 Marine 0000 000000000000
0000 000000 02-Dec-2016 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 000000000000
00000000-0000000 27-Feb-2015 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 000000000000
Triton Water (Maritime Business Division) 01-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition Buildings and Property
To view Evac’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Evac Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Transvac Environmental Systems Machinery (B2B) Arundel, United Kingdom 1974
00000000 Acquirer Chesterfield, United Kingdom 0000
To view Evac’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »