Waygo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $750K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Waygo General Information

Description

Developer of a smartphone translation application designed to serve international travelers. The company's application helps experts, tourists and business travelers understand Chinese, Korean and Japanese language as it changes them into English, enabling users to communicate freely with anybody and anywhere.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waigo Chinese Translator
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 91 Clemence Street
  • Providence, RI 02903
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waygo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 $750K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 16-Jul-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Apr-2013 $320K $320K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Waygo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Waygo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a smartphone translation application designed to serve international travelers. The company's application h
Application Software
Providence, RI
9 As of 2016
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000000000 00000000
Bhopal, India
000000000000

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000000 00000000
Pittsburgh, PA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Waygo Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lingosmio Accelerator/Incubator Backed Bhopal, India 000000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Waygo Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Rogowski Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Huan-Yu Wu Co-Founder & Director of Technology
Neutech Tadano Marketing Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Waygo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Waygo Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
East Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MTS Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Presence Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Super Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SXSW Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »