ClarVista Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $125M
Latest Deal Amount

ClarVista Medical General Information

Description

Developer of the intraocular lens system designed to provide complete confidence in surgical outcomes. The company's system offers modular intra-ocular lens systems that provide vision optimization through the initial positioning of the lens and easy exchange of the lens optic, enabling healthcare practitioners to offer efficient cataract surgery customized to the patient's needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prospex Medical IV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 26800 Aliso Viejo Parkway
  • Suite 120
  • Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ClarVista Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 20-Sep-2017 $125M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-May-2015 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 08-Feb-2013 00.00 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2012 $2M $2M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view ClarVista Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ClarVista Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series X 1,600,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 8.38%
To view ClarVista Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

ClarVista Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of the intraocular lens system designed to provide complete confidence in surgical outcomes. The company's sys
Surgical Devices
Aliso Viejo, CA
11 As of 2016
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000000 0000000
San Clemente, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000 0000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ClarVista Medical Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Glaukos Formerly VC-backed San Clemente, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fremont, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Carlsbad, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
To view ClarVista Medical’s complete competitors history, request access »

ClarVista Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ClarVista Medical Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cycad Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Prospex Medical Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Windham Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ClarVista Medical’s complete investors history, request access »