China Everbright Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 46,316
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 601818
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.59
  • (As of Friday Closing)

China Everbright Bank General Information

Description

China Everbright Bank Co Ltd is a full-service bank with operations mostly in mainland China. It has been increasingly present in parts of Asia, including Hong Kong and South Korea, and on the Internet through its online and mobile platforms. A core part of its business model is the large-asset concept offered to corporate clients, which integrates traditional credit resources with investment banking, inter-banking, asset management, and the leasing business. Most of the bank's income is generated through net interest income, followed by fees and commissions. A majority of its interest-earning assets are in loans and advances, and loans to the manufacturing, real estate, and wholesale and retail trade industries constitute the largest portions of the bank's loan portfolio.

Contact Information

Website
www.cebbank.com
Formerly Known As
Everbright Bank of China
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • Number 25 Taipingqiao Avenue
  • Everbright Center, Xicheng District
  • Beijing, 100033
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

China Everbright Bank Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

China Everbright Bank Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.59 $0.59 $0.50 - $0.72 $29.6B 54B 119M $0.10

China Everbright Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 21,204,253 20,624,120 19,221,262 16,665,054
Net Income 5,674,390 5,474,907 5,406,070 5,088,069
Total Assets 848,023,551 821,653,680 676,513,693 633,425,209
Total Debt 763,264,663 737,577,486 609,113,738 575,976,452
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

China Everbright Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore China Everbright Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

China Everbright Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
China Everbright Bank Co Ltd is a full-service bank with operations mostly in mainland China. It has been increasingly p
National Banks
Beijing, China
46,316 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000 00

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
00000000 00000
Shenzhen, China
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000 00

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
00000000 00000
San Francisco, CA
000000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

China Everbright Bank Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
China Merchants Bank Corporate Backed or Acquired Shenzhen, China 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000000 00000000000
00000 00000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beijing, China 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00 00000 Corporation Beijing, China 000000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000 00 0000000000 Corporation Shanghai, China 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

China Everbright Bank Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Qi Ye Vice President
Qu Liang Vice President
Yang Bingbing Vice President
To view China Everbright Bank’s complete executive team members history, request access »

China Everbright Bank Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view China Everbright Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

China Everbright Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

China Everbright Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore China Everbright Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial