Kai Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Kai Medical General Information

Description

Developer of sleep apnea therapy devices designed to improve the quality of life of people with respiratory ailments. The company's medical devices for respiratory ailments focus on providing therapy for bstructive sleep apnea and also measures and monitors vital signs, enabling healthcare providers to deliver unique therapies to those suffering from obstructive sleep apnea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kai Sensors
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 2800 woodlawn Drive
  • Suite 265
  • Honolulu, HI 96822
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kai Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Out of Business 01-Nov-2016 00.000 Completed Out of Business
8. Later Stage VC 22-Nov-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Reverse Merger 24-Sep-2012 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 29-Feb-2012 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2010 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 21-Dec-2009 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jan-2009 0000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Sep-2008 $3.11M $5.3M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Dec-2007 $2.19M $2.19M Completed Startup
To view Kai Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kai Medical Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Byung-Kwon Park Ph.D Inventor
James Moore Vice President, Sales and Business Development
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kai Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial