Shake Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Shake General Information

Description

Provider of online legal services. The company provides an iOS application that gives users the ability to create and sign their own basic legal agreements using a simple interface. It offers a number of templates for different contracting needs, such as freelance/consulting work agreements, non-disclosure agreements and personal loans. Users choose a template and fill in information and can sign the resulting agreement on their touchscreens.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AgreeApp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 132 Mulberry Street
  • Suite 503
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shake Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shake‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shake Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online legal services. The company provides an iOS application that gives users the ability to create and si
Legal Services (B2B)
New York, NY
11 As of 2016
00.00
000000000000 00.00

0000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
00000 00000000 (000)
Surry Hills, Australia
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shake Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Captain Contrat Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Surry Hills, Australia 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Yerington, NV 00 000.00 000000000000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Shake Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abraham Geiger Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Christian Azer Director, User Acquisition & Engagement
Jonathon Storer Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shake Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shake Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shake‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial