Alpha Oil Tools Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Alpha Oil Tools General Information

Description

Manufacturer of downhole oil well tools for the servicing of oil wells. The company primarily develops drillable bridge plugs and cement retainer applications, selling them to wireline service companies as well as some packer and tool firms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Weatherford-Alpha Oil Tools
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Sharp Energy Group
Primary Office
  • 3044 Wichita Court
  • Fort Worth, TX 76101
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpha Oil Tools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Oil Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Oil Tools Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of downhole oil well tools for the servicing of oil wells. The company primarily develops drillable bridge
Oil and Gas Equipment
Fort Worth, TX
55 As of 2019
000000&0

00000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000 000 000 000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
000
000000000 -

00000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Lafayette, LA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alpha Oil Tools Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Southwest Oilfield Products Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 000 000000000 -
00000000 000000000 Corporation Lafayette, LA
0000000 00000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000 00000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Corpus Christi, TX 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Alpha Oil Tools Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harvey Sharp III Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alpha Oil Tools Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Alpha Oil Tools’s complete board members history, request access »

Alpha Oil Tools Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpha Oil Tools Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Oil Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial