Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Weatherford Enterra

1970 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
41 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of oil drilling equipment rental and other related services in the United States. The company's services are offered through its fleet of machinery and its team of experienced professionals to the oil and gas industries in the United States and internationally. It engages in four core business segments that include oilfield services, energy-related manufactured products, gas compression systems and pipeline equipment.

Formerly Known As
Weatherford Oil Tool Company, Weatherford Spring Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Multi-Utilities
Acquirer
Weatherford International
Primary Office
  • 1360 Post Oak Boulevard
  • Suite 1000
  • Houston, TX 77056
  • United States

Weatherford Enterra Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Weatherford Enterra‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Weatherford Enterra Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ProPetro Holding Formerly PE-Backed Midland, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 0000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 00000 00000000000
0000000 000000000 Corporation The Woodlands, TX 0000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Weatherford Enterra Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 00000 11-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
000000 00000000000 30-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals
0 0000 06-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals
000000000 15-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
Hasco Manufacturing 02-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Weatherford Enterra Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 18-Mar-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 000000000 28-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
00000 000 00000 09-May-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
00000000 19-Nov-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
Niagara Screen Products 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Weatherford Enterra Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LxDATA Oil and Gas Equipment Saint Laurent, Canada 2001
00 00000000000 000 Construction and Engineering Ploiesti, Romania 0000
0000 00000 0000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Beverwijk, Netherlands
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »