Lycus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Lycus General Information

Description

Manufacturer of chemicals based in El Dorado, Arkansas. The company provides benzophenones and diphenylacrylates for cosmetics, fine iodine chemicals, sanitizers, disinfectants and chemicals used in the production and refinement of oil and natural gas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Garrison Industries, Syrgis Performance Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 181 Cooper Drive
  • El Dorado, AR 71730-6601
  • United States
+1 (870) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lycus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lycus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lycus Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Sinclair Chief Executive Officer, Co-Chief Financial Officer, President and Treasurer
Richard Lindsay Co-Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lycus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lycus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lycus Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Syrgis Performance Initiators 31-Aug-2007 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
H and S Chemical 01-Aug-2005 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
P Chem 01-May-2004 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals
To view Lycus’s complete investments history, request access »

Lycus Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Syrgis Performance Initiators 31-Aug-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
H and S Chemical 01-Aug-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
P Chem 01-May-2004 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Lycus’s complete exits history, request access »

Lycus FAQs

  • When was Lycus founded?

    Lycus was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of Lycus?

    John Sinclair is the CEO of Lycus.

  • Where is Lycus headquartered?

    Lycus is headquartered in El Dorado, AR.

  • What industry is Lycus in?

    Lycus’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Lycus a private or public company?

    Lycus is a Private company.

  • What is Lycus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lycus is 00000.

  • How much funding has Lycus raised over time?

    Lycus has raised $24.1M.

  • Who are Lycus’s investors?

    Barings BDC, Edgewater Capital Partners, Greyrock Capital Group, and Madison Capital Funding have invested in Lycus.

  • When was Lycus acquired?

    Lycus was acquired on 30-Jun-2012.

  • Who acquired Lycus?

    Lycus was acquired by Weatherford Enterra.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »