Brightbox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Brightbox General Information

Description

Provider of mobile phone charging stations intended to offer charging facilities in public places. The company's stations provide fast charging facilities in malls, theatres and music concerts, enabling users to charge their mobile in case of emergency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RWDG Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4819 Woodall Street
  • Dallas, TX 75247
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brightbox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 17-Jul-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 30-Jul-2015 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2013 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 01-Feb-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) $2M $2.05M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2012 $50K $50K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Brightbox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Brightbox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 548,781 $0.001000 $1.64 $1.64 $1.64 16.32%
Series A1 145,689 $0.001000 $1.64 $1.64 $1.64 4.33%
To view Brightbox’s complete cap table history, request access »

Brightbox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile phone charging stations intended to offer charging facilities in public places. The company's station
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Dallas, TX
22 As of 2015
00.00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000 00000000
Dallas, TX
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brightbox Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Brightbox Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Reitler JD Reitler Kailas & Rosenblatt Board Member 000 0000
Robert Schiller JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Brightbox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brightbox Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
XSeed Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Brightbox’s complete investors history, request access »