DCB Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1918
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,845
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532772
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $1.52
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

DCB Bank General Information

Description

DCB Bank Ltd is an Indian commercial bank catering to corporate and retail customers. Its banking operations are structured into retail banking, commercial banking, treasury operations, and other businesses. It depends primarily on its retail banking operations for the core of the bank's revenues. Through this segment, it handles the lending, deposit-taking, and other services offered to retail customers. The Corporate/Wholesale Banking segment includes lending, deposit-taking, and other services offered to corporate customers. The treasury operations encompass all financial markets activities such as trading, maintenance of reserve requirements, and resource mobilization, and the other banking operations segment includes para banking activities and merchant banking.

Contact Information

Website
www.dcbbank.com
Formerly Known As
Development Credit Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Consumer Finance
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box No. 7643
  • Malad (West)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400064
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

DCB Bank Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DCB Bank Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.52 $1.52 $0.92 - $1.72 $472M 311M 176K $0.15

DCB Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
Revenue 234,558 234,558 233,075 213,965
Net Income 45,133 45,133 47,563 46,486
Total Assets 5,392,021 5,392,021 5,105,428 5,153,666
Total Debt 4,654,604 4,654,604 4,519,459 4,564,741
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DCB Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DCB Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DCB Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
DCB Bank Ltd is an Indian commercial bank catering to corporate and retail customers. Its banking operations are structu
National Banks
Mumbai, India
6,845 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000 000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
00000000 00000
Chennai, India
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
00000000 00000
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
00000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DCB Bank Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IDFC First Bank Corporation Chennai, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000 Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 00000 0&0
00000 0000 Corporation Mumbai, India 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 0000 Corporation Pune, India 00000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

DCB Bank Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Murali Natrajan Managing Director, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Bharat Sampat Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Sameer Jaini Chief Technology Officer
Sachin Patange Chief Compliance Officer & Senior Vice President
Abhijit Bose Chief Credit Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

DCB Bank Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000000000 0000000000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 000000 DCB Bank Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

DCB Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DCB Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DCB Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DCB Bank Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 18-Nov-2019 00000 0000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Annapurna Microfinance 25-May-2016 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 Consumer Finance 000000 00000000
To view DCB Bank’s complete investments history, request access »