Karo Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 192
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KARO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $6.41
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Karo Pharma General Information

Description

Karo Pharma AB is a healthcare corporation. It is primarily engaged in the business activity of developing and marketing products to pharmacies and directly to the healthcare sector. The trademarks of the firm are BabySlide, Ibux, Paracet, Plantur 39, Vagisan, Triolif, Dosett, Allevo, Mabs compression, and Swereco. The projects of the companies are RORgamma; Multiple sclerosis and cancer; and T268A common cold spray. It operates in the segment of research and development for drug discovery. The company carries its business operations in Sweden and internationally, of which the majority of the revenue is generated from Sweden and Norway.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Karo Bio
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Box 16184
  • 103 24 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 010-330 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Karo Pharma Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.41 $6.37 $5.64 - $8.56 $1.44B 225M 52.9K

Karo Pharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,054,372 1,516,278 1,326,210 839,996
Revenue 333,347 312,666 201,006 185,623
EBITDA 81,344 80,447 51,644 74,409
Net Income 208 8,899 940 75,551
Total Assets 1,547,569 1,525,951 1,165,663 765,916
Total Debt 746,912 712,869 464,062 322,986
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Karo Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karo Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karo Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Karo Pharma AB is a healthcare corporation. It is primarily engaged in the business activity of developing and marketing
Drug Discovery
Stockholm, Sweden
192 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
0000 000000000
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
00000000

00000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
000000000000000
Basel, Switzerland
000000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Karo Pharma Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cipla Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 00000000
00000000 Corporation Basel, Switzerland 000000 000000000000
000000000000000 Corporation Brentford, United Kingdom 000000 000000000
000000000 000000 Corporation Hyderabad, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bangalore, India 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Karo Pharma Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christoffer Lorenzen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jon Johnsson Chief Financial Officer
Matt Roberts Chief Commercial Officer
Carl Lindgren Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Karo Pharma Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Karo Pharma Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 EQT Board Member 000 0000
0å000 Å000ö0 MedCore Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 EQT Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Karo Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Karo Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karo Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karo Pharma Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 03-Feb-2021 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000000000 00000000
00000 (0000000 000 08-May-2020 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000000000 00000000
00000 01-Apr-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 000é0
000 000000 (000000 02-Mar-2020 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000000000 00000000
Trimb Healthcare 12-Sep-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Drug Discovery 00000000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Karo Pharma Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Medical Supplies Kista, Sweden 0000
To view Karo Pharma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Karo Pharma Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 02-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 000000
To view Karo Pharma’s complete exits history, request access »