The Weitz Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1855
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

The Weitz Company General Information

Description

Provider of building construction service. The company is a general contractor, design-builder and construction manager with office locations in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.weitz.com
Formerly Known As
Charles Weitz Sons General Contractors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • 5901 Thornton Avenue
  • Des Moines, IA 50321
  • United States
+1 (515) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Weitz Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Weitz Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Weitz Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of building construction service. The company is a general contractor, design-builder and construction manager
Construction and Engineering
Des Moines, IA
1,450 As of 2020
000000&0

000 0000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
000 000000000 (000-0000)
Pewaukee, WI
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Weitz Company Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 000000000000 0 Corporation Pewaukee, WI 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

The Weitz Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Len Martling Chief Executive Officer & President
Leonard Martling Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Jeremy Marron Co-Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Weitz Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 The Weitz Company Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view The Weitz Company’s complete board members history, request access »

The Weitz Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Weitz Company Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 26-Nov-2015 00000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Hy-Vee Construction 01-Jan-1995 Joint Venture Construction and Engineering 0000000 00000000
To view The Weitz Company’s complete investments history, request access »

The Weitz Company Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 26-Nov-2015 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Hy-Vee Construction 01-Jan-1995 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view The Weitz Company’s complete exits history, request access »