Explara Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 21

Explara General Information

Description

Developer of an event membership platform designed to manage various types of tickets. The company's platform discovers events and offers ticket registration services to explore entrepreneurship endeavors, start and grow businesses, take it to customers across the globe, and make a positive impact in society, thereby enabling businesses to monetize from events, online selling, communities, and crowdfunding to grow their revenue.

Contact Information

Website
www.explara.com
Formerly Known As
Ayojak
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Number 7, 2nd Floor
  • 80 Feet Road, 1st Block Koramangala
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560034
  • India
+91 096996 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Explara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 06-Nov-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 18-Feb-2013 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $33.2K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2011 $33.2K $33.2K Completed Startup
To view Explara’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Explara Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an event membership platform designed to manage various types of tickets. The company's platform discovers
Business/Productivity Software
Bangalore, India
18 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000 0

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Washington, DC
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
000000000000000000000 00000000
Tysons, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Explara Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Social Tables Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed Tysons, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Centennial, CO 00 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Explara Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Santosh Panda Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simanchal Panda Co-Founder, Board Member & Managing Director
Ashok Kumar Vice President, Operations & Co-Founder
Kumudini Panda Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Explara Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Krishna Lakamsani Self Board Member and Observer 000 0000
Ravi Gururaj Self Board Member 000 0000
Santosh Panda Explara Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sreekanth Perepu Self Board Member and Observer 000 0000
To view Explara’s complete board members history, request access »

Explara Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Explara Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Konglo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthill Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hyderabad Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kishore Ganji Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Krishna Lakamsani Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Explara Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 30-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000000 00000
To view Explara’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Explara Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Bengaluru, India 0000
To view Explara’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »