Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ocado Group

Ocado Group
2000 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
OCDO STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$14.41 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Ocado Group PLC is an online grocery retailer, distributing through its Ocado Smart Platform. The company has two reportable segments namely Retail and Solutions. The retail segment provides online grocery and general merchandise offerings to customers within the UK. Its solutions segment provides end-to-end online retail solutions to corporate customers within and outside of the UK. The company generates maximum revenue from the retail segment.

Formerly Known As
L.M. Solutions
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Food Products
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Buildings 1 and 2 Trident Place
  • Hatfield Business Park, Mosquito Way
  • Hatfield AL10 9UL
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01707 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ocado Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ocado Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$9.36 - $18.79 $10.2B $14.63 -$0.09 3.05M 700M

Ocado Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Nov-2018
FY 2018
30-Nov-2018
FY 2017
30-Nov-2017
FY 2016
30-Nov-2016
Enterprise Value 7,322,561 7,730,104 3,195,633 2,319,876
Revenue 2,142,388 2,142,388 1,861,450 1,742,433
EBITDA 78,390 78,390 97,008 111,318
Net Income (60,166) (60,166) (10,622) 16,451
Total Assets 1,725,443 1,725,443 1,219,479 878,709
Total Debt 460,919 460,919 507,110 269,507
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ocado Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ocado Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ocado Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ocado Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 10-Jun-2019 00000 0000000 Construction and Engineering 000 0000000
00000 0000 0000000 10-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Cultivation
00000000 09-May-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Automation/Workflow Software 000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 27-Feb-2019 00000 0000000 00.000 Food Products 000 0000000
Fabled 12-Jul-2016 Joint Venture Internet Retail
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ocado Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 12-Jul-2016 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ocado Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ocado Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ocado Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Richardson Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Tim Steiner Chief Executive Officer, Founder & Board Member
Luke Jensen Chief Executive Officer, Ocado Solutions
Duncan Tatton-Brown Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Paul Clarke Chief Technology Officer

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Ocado Group Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000 000000-00000 Ocado Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Non-Executive Director & Chairman, Remuneration Committee 000 0000
0รถ00 0000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »