CeramTec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1903
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 4

CeramTec General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of technical ceramics. The company specializes in high-speed cutting tools, piezo-electronic components and technical, engineering and industrial ceramics. Its products are used in companies operating in the automotive, electronics, energy, mechanical engineering and medical technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hoechst CeramTec
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • CeramTec-Platz 1-9
  • 73207 Plochingen
  • Germany
+49 07153 0000

CeramTec Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CeramTec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CeramTec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CeramTec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of technical ceramics. The company specializes in high-speed cutting tools, piezo-electronic c
Other Commercial Products
Plochingen, Germany
3,500 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000 0000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Hayward, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000 00

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Watervliet, NY
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CeramTec Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MDC Vacuum Products Formerly PE-Backed Hayward, CA 000 000000000000
00000 0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Watervliet, NY 00 000000&0
00000000 Corporation
00000 0000000 0é00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mexico 000000&0
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Duluth, GA 000 00.000 000. 00000.
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

CeramTec Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hadi Saleh Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Eric Oellerer Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Thomas Heise Board Member & Global Sales Director Electronic Devices
Roland Nosko Deputy Chairman
Günter von Au Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

CeramTec Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000ä00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 BC Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 CeramTec Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 BC Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

CeramTec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CeramTec Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CeramTec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CeramTec Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 04-Jan-2021 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000 00000 00.0
000000 00000000 00 03-May-2017 0000000000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors 00000 000000000
000 00000000 29-May-2015 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
ETEC (Lohmar) 01-Nov-2008 Merger/Acquisition Aerospace and Defense
To view CeramTec’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CeramTec Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dentalpoint Therapeutic Devices Spreitenbach, Switzerland 2005
000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Willoughby, OH 0000
To view CeramTec’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »