Playground Sessions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.48M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Playground Sessions General Information

Description

Provider of a platform intended to teach piano online. The company's music-learning technology uses keyboard, video demonstrations and software that provides feedback on how well users have matched every note, enabling them to learn to play the piano through interactive expert videos and artificial intelligence.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zag Music Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 32 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Playground Sessions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 11-Feb-2014 $1.48M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 04-Oct-2012 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2012 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view Playground Sessions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Playground Sessions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a platform intended to teach piano online. The company's music-learning technology uses keyboard, video demo
Educational Software
New York, NY
13 As of 2016
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
00 As of 0000
0000
00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000

0000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Playground Sessions Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JoyTunes Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000 Angel-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Auckland, New Zealand 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Playground Sessions Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Vance Co-Founder, Director, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Quincy Jones Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
David Sides Co-Founder & Instructor
Darren Majewski Vice President, Licensing & Brand Strategy
To view Playground Sessions’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Playground Sessions Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Howlett Playground Sessions Board Member 000 0000
Michael Keriakos Self Board Member 000 0000
Neil Munn Self Board Member 000 0000
Terry Lewis Playground Sessions Board Member 000 0000
To view Playground Sessions’s complete board members history, request access »

Playground Sessions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Playground Sessions Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ZAG Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Playground Sessions’s complete investors history, request access »