Vengo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 46

Vengo General Information

Description

Manufacturer of digital vending machines designed to combine interactive digital media with point-of-purchase technology. The company's machines develop slim-profiled vending kiosks that use an interactive software platform and touchscreen, enabling businesses to promote their brand, manage their network remotely, and connect with the customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TaxiTreats
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 999 South Oyster Bay Road
  • Building 407
  • Bethpage, NY 11714
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vengo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Jan-2019 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 09-Sep-2016 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 18-Mar-2016 000 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Apr-2014 $2M $3M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 19-Feb-2013 $1M $1M 000 Completed Startup
To view Vengo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vengo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2,000,000 $0.000100 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 15.34%
To view Vengo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Vengo Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Shimmerlik Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Anthony Gelsi Chief of Operations
Steven Bofill Co-Founder & Chief of Design
Brian Bofill Chief of Engineering Operations
Marci Weisler Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vengo Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Alfonso Aguila Armory Square Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Brian Shimmerlik Vengo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Gay Kensington Capital Holdings Board Member 000 0000
David Olk Self Board Member 000 0000
Jens Molbak Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Vengo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vengo Investors (46)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anthony Hsieh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arcade Beauty Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hunt Companies Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spins PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cherry Tree Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 46 investors. Get the full list »