Vessl Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Vessl General Information

Description

Developer of gene and cell therapy products designed to treat patients who suffer from cardiovascular and other vascular-related conditions. The company's products are used in therapies for patients with peripheral artery disease and coronary artery disease and for patients with a renal disease requiring hemodialysis, enabling healthcare providers to treat their patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MultiGene Vascular Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Colab Square Facility
  • 6 HaYozma Street
  • Yokneam Illit 2069203
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vessl Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 25-Apr-2021 $16M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 27-Oct-2009 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 01-Jan-2009 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 31-Dec-2006 $6M $10M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 23-May-2004 $4M $4M Completed Startup
To view Vessl’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vessl Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Moshe Flugelman MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ranny Yaffe Co-Chief Executive Officer
Basil Lewis MD Co-Founder & Board Member
Belly Koren Vice President & Production Manager
Adili Tsaba Vice President, Regulatory and Clinical Affairs
To view Vessl’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vessl Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Azin Parhizgar Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Basil Lewis MD Vessl Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Benny Zeevi MD DFJ Tamir Fishman Chairman 000 0000
Eldad Tamir DFJ Tamir Fishman Board Member 000 0000
Guy Yachin Vessl Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Vessl Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vessl Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
RunYoung Technology Transfer Center Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eitan Wertheimer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Latartech Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aviv Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »