LifeCell International Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,597
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $347K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

LifeCell International General Information

Description

Provider of stem cell processing and banking services intended to maximize the possibilities of good health for the future generations of the country. The company's services include menstrual stem cell banking and point-of-care stem cell therapy for orthopedic and vascular specialties, enabling parents to minimize the disease burden and protect the health of the newborn.

Contact Information

Website
www.lifecell.in
Formerly Known As
Asia CRYO-CELL
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Number 16, Vijayaraghava Road
  • 1st Lane, T. Nagar
  • Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600017
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LifeCell International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 21-Sep-2021 $347K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 21-Feb-2013 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 03-Jan-2007 Completed Startup
To view LifeCell International’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LifeCell International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of stem cell processing and banking services intended to maximize the possibilities of good health for the futu
Diagnostic Equipment
Chennai, India
1,597 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000 00

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
00000 0000000000 00000000
West Drayton, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000

00000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000 0000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LifeCell International Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smart Cells International Corporation West Drayton, United Kingdom 00
000000000 00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed New York, NY 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Waltham, MA 000000&0
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cedar Knolls, NJ 00 00000 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Baldwin Park, CA 000 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

LifeCell International Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mayur Abhaya Managing Director, Board Member & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Ishaan Khanna Chief Executive Officer
Vinod Jain Chief Financial Officer
Sumant Sarangapani Chief Operating Officer
Pawan Singh Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

LifeCell International Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Abhaya Kumar Jain Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
Kanwaljit Singh Helion Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
R Thyagarajan Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Ranganathan Natarajan Self Board Member 000 0000
S Kumar LifeCell International Co-Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

LifeCell International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LifeCell International Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
OrbiMed PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Helion Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bennett Coleman and Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LifeCell International’s complete investors history, request access »

LifeCell International Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Aug-2018 000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
Fetomed Laboratories 09-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
To view LifeCell International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »