POET Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PTK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.88
  • (As of Monday Closing)

POET Technologies General Information

Description

POET Technologies Inc offers integration solutions based on the POET Optical Interposer (OI), a novel platform for the seamless integration of electronic and photonic devices into a single module using advanced wafer-level manufacturing techniques and packaging methods. The company operates in a single segment of design, manufacture, and sale of semiconductor products and services for commercial applications. Its products have applications in Data Center, Telecommunications, Internet of Things (IoT) & Industrial Sensing, Automotive LIDAR, and On-Board Optics. Its geographical segments are Asia, United States, and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OPEL Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 120 Eglinton Avenue East
  • Suite 1107
  • Toronto, Ontario M4P 1E2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

POET Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

POET Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.88 $0.87 $0.35 - $1.17 $299M 344M 297K -$0.05

POET Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 307,547 180,946 87,484 51,254
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (16,952) (16,418) (10,664) (8,269)
Net Income (18,800) (18,169) (5,953) (16,323)
Total Assets 28,529 11,637 24,077 25,138
Total Debt 1,879 4,091 3,313 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

POET Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore POET Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

POET Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
POET Technologies Inc offers integration solutions based on the POET Optical Interposer (OI), a novel platform for the s
Application Specific Semiconductors
Toronto, Canada
30 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Pasadena, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

POET Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Pasadena, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

POET Technologies Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Suresh Venkatesan Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Vivek Rajgarhia General Manager & President
Thomas Mika Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
James Lee Vice President & General Manager
Kevin Barnes Treasurer & Corporate Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

POET Technologies Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 POET Technologies Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

POET Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

POET Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore POET Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

POET Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 00 22-Oct-2020 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 0000000000 00.0
00 000000000 23-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors 000000 0000000000 00.0
DenseLight Semiconductors 12-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Electrical Equipment 000000 0000000000 00.0
To view POET Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

POET Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors Flemington, NJ 0000
To view POET Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

POET Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 12-May-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000 000000000000
To view POET Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »