BiOWiSH Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $811K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

BiOWiSH Technologies General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of innovative products designed to harness the power of biotechnology for the benefit of mankind and the environment. The company's products increase the efficiency of natural biological processes in food production, environmental management, human and pet health and are comprised of proprietary non-GMO naturally occurring organisms and their metabolites, thereby enabling various industrial and agricultural clients to improve the way of their processes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biowish Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Agriculture
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2717 Erie Avenue
  • Suite B
  • Cincinnati, OH 45208
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

BiOWiSH Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BiOWiSH Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 $811K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 14-Sep-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 15-Sep-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Mar-2017 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 04-May-2016 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 24-Aug-2015 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jul-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 13-Apr-2012 $2.21M $7.21M Completed Startup
1. Corporate 01-Jan-2010 $5M $5M Completed Startup
To view BiOWiSH Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BiOWiSH Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 28,700,000 $0.001000 8% $0.53 $0.53 1x $0.53 16.03%
Series A 39,300,000 $0.001000 8% $0.35 $0.35 1x $0.35 21.95%
To view BiOWiSH Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

BiOWiSH Technologies Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Edwards Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Diane Perry Chief Financial Officer
Richard Carpenter Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Bill Diederich Vice President, Agri-Business
Jennifer Tulich Vice President, Human & Pet Health & Hydrocarbon Remediation
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

BiOWiSH Technologies Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Funai BiOWiSH Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Ian Edwards BiOWiSH Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey McCormick Saturn Partners Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Samuels JD BiOWiSH Technologies Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Mark McGrath BiOWiSH Technologies Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

BiOWiSH Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BiOWiSH Technologies Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Pond Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jado Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saturn Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Big I Investments Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silvercrest Asset Management Group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BiOWiSH Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »