Aitua Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Aitua General Information

Description

Provider of seed and early stage funding. The company provides critical support to new bioventures during the first stages of the technology-to-business translation process by providing specific expertise, access to services and facilities and funding.

Contact Information

Website
www.aitua.com
Formerly Known As
Babraham BioConcepts
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Primary Office
  • Babraham Research Campus
  • Cambridge CB22 3AT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aitua Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Mar-2010 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC 18-Dec-2006 Completed Startup
1. Joint Venture 01-Jun-2006 $1.92M Completed Startup
To view Aitua’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aitua Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Bradshaw Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aitua Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aitua Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 12-Oct-2009 0000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery
To view Aitua’s complete investments history, request access »