Octiv Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Octiv General Information

Description

Provider of a sales-productivity platform intended to create efficiencies in process workflows. The company's sales-productivity platform integrates data from CRM, CPQ (configure, price, quote), ERP (enterprise resource planning) and other software systems to streamline workflows, providing sales teams with a easy way to create the documents they need to close deals.

Contact Information

Website
www.octiv.com
Formerly Known As
TinderBox
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 54 Monument Circle
  • Suite 700
  • Indianapolis, IN 46204
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Octiv Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 07-Mar-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 08-Sep-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Oct-2015 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Feb-2015 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 28-Feb-2014 $3M $4.3M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 12-Feb-2013 $1.3M $1.3M Completed Startup
To view Octiv’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Octiv Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a sales-productivity platform intended to create efficiencies in process workflows. The company's sales-prod
Business/Productivity Software
Indianapolis, IN
55 As of 2018
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000000000000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Octiv Competitors (87)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PandaDoc Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 (00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Noida, India 000 000 00000000000 000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Beaverton, OR 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 87 competitors. Get the full list »

Octiv Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Ludwig Chief Financial Officer
Adam Becker Director, Account Management
Jesse Kurth Director of Client Success
Shannon Bradley Vice President, Client Health
Kathryn Loheide Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Octiv Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Dustin Sapp Self Board Observer 000 0000
Tony Wells Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Octiv Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Octiv Former Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Plough Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Collina Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Vene Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Wesson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »