Lumous Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Lumous General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of LED lighting systems created to facilitate lighting for demanding environments. The company's light fittings, control systems and technology platforms are used for street, road, park, sports track, bridge, facade, petrol station, area, sports facility, parking house and industrial lighting, thus allowing industrial and residential clients to get electrical products and system for their properties as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.lumous.fi
Formerly Known As
Valopaa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Hakamaantie 23
  • 90440 Kempele
  • Finland
+358 029 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lumous Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 16-Jan-2013 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lumous’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lumous Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ari Mattila Sales Manager of Lighting Solutions
Anna Toppari Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lumous Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Jukka Koponen Lumous Chairman 000 0000
Jussi Palmroth VNT Management Board Member 000 0000
Kauko Väinämö Self Board Member 000 0000
Paavo Veikkolainen Lumous Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Lumous Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial