Toro Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Toro General Information

Description

Marketer of computer applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Red Hot Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 8111 Lyndale Avenue South
  • Bloomington, MN 55420-1196
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 25-Feb-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 28-Feb-2013 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Toro’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Toro Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Pekar Co-Founder and Head of Product
Shernaz Daver Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Toro Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greylock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IT-Farm Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Justin Waldron Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Toro Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 000 04-Nov-2011 0000000000 Energy Production
To view Toro’s complete investments history, request access »