EPAY Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 135
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

EPAY Systems General Information

Description

Developer of human capital and workforce management software and services intended to help organizations manage the workforce. The company's software utilize turn-key option including wireless time and attendance devices, collaborating with toll-free timekeeping systems, web and phone-based technologies for labour tracking and paper-less payment options, enabling companies with dispersed workforces to better track, manage and pay their employees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American EPS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 1701 Golf Road
  • Suite 1-1250
  • Rolling Meadows, IL 60008
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EPAY Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - PPP 08-Apr-2020 $1.12M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 27-Feb-2013 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 18-Feb-2011 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 16-Dec-2009 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Jun-2007 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 08-Dec-2005 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Apr-2004 $1.84M $2.84M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2003 $1M $1M 000 Completed Startup
To view EPAY Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EPAY Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 0.00
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 612,554 $0.000100 $3 $3 1x $2.05 1.06%
Series A 142,855 $0.000100 $7 $7 1x $3.36 0.35%
To view EPAY Systems’s complete cap table history, request access »

EPAY Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of human capital and workforce management software and services intended to help organizations manage the work
Human Capital Services
Rolling Meadows, IL
135 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
00000 0000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EPAY Systems Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Namely Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Waltham, MA 000 000000&0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Lindon, UT 0000000 0000000 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 55 competitors. Get the full list »

EPAY Systems Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michelle Lanter Smith President & Corporate HCM
Jay Kalantar Ph.D Co-Chief Technology Officer & Co-Chief Operating Officer
Rick Labus Chief Information Officer & Co-Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

EPAY Systems Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Arthur Toscanini Self Board Member 000 0000
Chris Mortenson Self Board Member 000 0000
Francis Egan Self Board Member 000 0000
James Sims Self Chairman 000 0000
Paul Duggan Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

EPAY Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EPAY Systems Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Treacy & Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view EPAY Systems’s complete investors history, request access »