Preventice Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 421
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $936M
Latest Deal Amount

Preventice Solutions General Information

Description

Developer of digital healthcare solutions intended to facilitate and monitor patient management. The company's application uses its secure and scalable platforms in order to assist patients suffering from cardiac-related issues and identify and accurately diagnose cardiac arrhythmias, thereby providing patients with health disorders monitoring and management facilities in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boost Information Systems, Preventice Services, eCardio Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Parent Company
Boston Scientific
Primary Office
  • 2600 Eagan Woods Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Eagan, MN 55122
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Preventice Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2021 $936M 00000 00.00 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Apr-2015 0000 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Buyout/LBO 09-Sep-2014 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 28-Feb-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 04-Jan-2013 $9.4M $10.9M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 17-Feb-2011 $1.5M $1.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Preventice Solutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Preventice Solutions Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Series A1 598,581 $0.000010 $221.02 $221.02 1x $221.02 28.36%
To view Preventice Solutions’s complete cap table history, request access »

Preventice Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digital healthcare solutions intended to facilitate and monitor patient management. The company's applicati
Diagnostic Equipment
Eagan, MN
421 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000000 000000000
Bangalore, India
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
0000000000 000000000
Wilmington, DE
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Preventice Solutions Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tricog Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wilmington, DE 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wexford, PA 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000000 (00) Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Preventice Solutions Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Otterstatter Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Ryan Ranweiler Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Secretary
Karen Rust Director, Human Resources
Charles Rector Director of Quality and Product Operations
Judy Eastman Director, Remote Monitor Solutions
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Preventice Solutions Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Charlie Attlan Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Otterstatter Preventice Solutions Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Siletto Vivo Capital Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Volpe III Merck & Co. Board Member 000 0000
Larry Lawson eCardio Diagnostics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Preventice Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Preventice Solutions Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arthur Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRG Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Larry Lawson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mayo Clinic Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Merck Global Health Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Preventice Solutions Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 09-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Monitoring Equipment
To view Preventice Solutions’s complete acquisitions history, request access »