BidAway Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.17M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

BidAway General Information

Description

Operator of an online auction and sweepstakes platform designed to provide users a wide range of unique life experiences. The company's platform allows users to bid for excess capacity in hotels, holiday packages, night outs, leisure activities and getaways in a real-time online auction, enabling users to enjoy and participate in exclusive events.

Contact Information

Website
www.bidaway.com
Formerly Known As
Tidibi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Media
Primary Office
  • Avenida Diagonal
  • 405Bis Barcelona
  • 08008 Barcelona
  • Spain
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BidAway Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 22-Jun-2016 $2.17M 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Aug-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 07-May-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Feb-2014 $259K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 13-Apr-2013 $259K $259K Completed Generating Revenue
To view BidAway’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BidAway Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view BidAway’s complete cap table history, request access »

BidAway Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online auction and sweepstakes platform designed to provide users a wide range of unique life experiences
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Barcelona, Spain
11 As of 2020
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
000000000 00000000
Culver City, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BidAway Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Culver City, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

BidAway Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luca Carlucci Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

BidAway Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Javier Santiso Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view BidAway’s complete board members history, request access »

BidAway Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BidAway Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ferrán Martínez Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mundi Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Divakar Rayapaty Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finaves Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jonathan Levine Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »