Arch Oncology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $105M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Arch Oncology General Information

Description

Developer of second-generation anti-CD47 antibodies designed to offer treatment for solid tumors. The company's antibodies represent a new class of checkpoint inhibitors that bridge the innate and adaptive immune systems to attack cancer, and it not only acts as an immune checkpoint inhibitor but also selectively kills tumor cells, helping patients with required treatment options to treat cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vasculox, Tioma Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
  • 2000 Sierra Point Parkway
  • Suite 700
  • Brisbane, CA 94005
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Arch Oncology Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arch Oncology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Apr-2021 $105M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series B) 11-Mar-2021 0000 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
9. Debt - PPP 29-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Mar-2019 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
7. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 04-Feb-2018 00.00 000.00 000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 04-Aug-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
5. Grant 29-Sep-2013 00000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Grant 01-May-2013 00000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Grant 01-May-2012 $707K Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Grant 01-Aug-2011 $276K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Arch Oncology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Arch Oncology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 15,393,186 $0.001000 $0.06 $0.69 $0.69 1x $0.69 8.22%
To view Arch Oncology’s complete cap table history, request access »

Arch Oncology Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurence Blumberg MD President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Pereira Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
William Frazier Ph.D Co-Founder and Scientific Advisor
Galit Yaakobovitz Vice President Finance & Operations
Vicki Sung Ph.D Vice President, Translational Medicine
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arch Oncology Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Carole Nuechterlein JD Roche Venture Fund Board Member 000 0000
Drew Dennison Lightchain Capital Board Member 000 0000
John Mckearn Ph.D RiverVest Venture Partners Chairman 000 0000
Julie Hambleton MD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Arch Oncology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arch Oncology Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adage Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avego Healthcare Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Broadfin Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cowen Healthcare Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eventide Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »