Puralytics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 9

Puralytics General Information

Description

Developer of a purifier and component catalyst designed to purify water. The company's product offers a photochemical water purification process using only light energy either from LEDs or sunlight to activate nanotechnology coated mesh to purify water through simultaneous photochemical reactions, sterilizing bacteria, viruses, and other pathogens, enabling customers to access clean and healthy water for consumption or use in laboratories in the life sciences, pharmaceutical or semiconductor industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UV Cleaning Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Water Utilities
Primary Office
  • 2827 SouthEast
  • 75th Avenue
  • Hillsboro, OR 97123
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Puralytics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Sep-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Aug-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 24-May-2017 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 31-May-2016 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 08-Oct-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-Oct-2013 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 05-Mar-2013 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 27-Oct-2011 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Mar-2010 $266K $50K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2007 $50K $50K Completed Startup
To view Puralytics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Puralytics Patents

Puralytics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150144575-A1 Uva germicidal device Abandoned 21-May-2012 000000000 00
US-20130180931-A1 Solar-activated photochemical fluid treatment Abandoned 27-Sep-2010 00000000 0
AU-2011312456-B2 Solar-activated photochemical fluid treatment Ceased 27-Sep-2010 00000000 0
AU-2011312456-A1 Solar-activated photochemical fluid treatment Granted 27-Sep-2010 00000000
US-20130118995-A1 Solar-activated photochemical purification of fluids Abandoned 23-Jul-2010 B01J35/004 0
To view Puralytics’s complete patent history, request access »

Puralytics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Owen Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Puralytics Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Leak Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Owen Puralytics Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Puralytics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Puralytics Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BIRD Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Elizabeth Krause Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joey Nelson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ravi Gadde Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »