Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Propeller Health

Propeller Health
2010 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
81-90 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$243M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Operator of a digital health company intended to improve the management of chronic respiratory disease. The company's mobile platform is legally compliant, and offers sensors, mobile apps, analytics and services to support respiratory health management, and stores users' data in a cloud computing infrastructure, enabling users to set up medication reminders and alerts, while sharing their data with their physician and family members.

Formerly Known As
Asthmapolis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 634 West Main Street
  • Suite 102
  • Madison, WI 53703
  • United States

+1 (608) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Propeller Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Propeller Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 06-Jan-2019 $243M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 30-May-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Oct-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Sep-2014 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 07-Jun-2013 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Apr-2013 000 000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Jul-2012 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 06-Sep-2011 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Propeller Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 17,143,930 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.46 $0.46 1x $0.46 13.45%
Series AA 7,009,071 $0.000100 $0.21 $0.21 1x $0.21 5.5%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Propeller Health Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amiko Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Manchester, United Kingdom 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Propeller Health Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
3M Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AptarGroup Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
California Health Care Foundation Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hikma Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kapor Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Propeller Health Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Van Sickle Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Greg Tracy Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Chris Hogg Chief Commercial Officer
David Stempel Senior Vice President of Clinical and Medical Affairs
David Hubanks Senior Vice President, Operations

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Propeller Health Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Van Sickle Ph.D Propeller Health Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Greg Tracy Propeller Health Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »