StatPayMD Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

StatPayMD General Information

Description

Provider of high-deductible health plans online. The company's platform allows patients to make appointments online and provides pre-negotiated prices for the medical procedures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Symbiosis Health
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Financial Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 321 North Clark Street
  • Suite 2550
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StatPayMD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 05-Apr-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 13-Apr-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Jul-2012 $70K $20K Completed Startup
To view StatPayMD’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

StatPayMD Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Piyush Kedia Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
David Portnoy Chief Technology Officer
Kevin Hill Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Sean McNamara Co-Founder
To view StatPayMD’s complete executive team members history, request access »

StatPayMD Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Kevin Hill StatPayMD Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view StatPayMD’s complete board members history, request access »

StatPayMD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StatPayMD Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blueprint Health Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catapult Chicago Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matter Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peter Hotz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view StatPayMD’s complete investors history, request access »