Xmarks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Xmarks General Information

Description

Provider of web browser add-on that synchronizes bookmarks and passwords across multiple computers. The company discovery technology that enables to determine the popularity of a web site based on how frequently it is bookmarked and what topics a site is about based on bookmark folders and tags.

Contact Information

Website
www.xmarks.com
Formerly Known As
Foxmarks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 543 Howard Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xmarks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 02-Dec-2010 000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Jan-2008 000 000 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2007 $1M $1M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Xmarks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Xmarks Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Xmarks’s complete cap table history, request access »

Xmarks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of web browser add-on that synchronizes bookmarks and passwords across multiple computers. The company discover
Systems and Information Management
San Francisco, CA
000
000000&0 000

000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xmarks Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Xmarks Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kapor Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Redpoint Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Xmarks’s complete investors history, request access »