Sway Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Sway Medical General Information

Description

Developer of mobile-based software designed to reinvent the way medical outcomes are measured. The company's software administers objective balance and reaction time testing in virtually any setting and concussion management, enabling healthcare professionals, sports coaches, and individuals to advance outcomes-based patient care with practical and sustainable medical-grade mobile diagnostics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sway Operations
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 32 South Lewis Avenue
  • Tulsa, OK 74104
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sway Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jul-2020 $4.2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jun-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 07-Mar-2013 $700K $700K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 17-May-2011 Completed Startup
To view Sway Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sway Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of mobile-based software designed to reinvent the way medical outcomes are measured. The company's software ad
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Tulsa, OK
24 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Toronto, Canada
0 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

00000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
0000000000 000000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sway Medical Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cogniciti Accelerator/Incubator Backed Toronto, Canada 0 0000 000000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bethesda, MD 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Sway Medical Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chase Curtiss Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kelsey Scott Director of Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sway Medical Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Alem Boukadoum Sway Medical Board Member 000 0000
Chase Curtiss Sway Medical Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
William Paiva Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Sway Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sway Medical Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ADG Venture Group Fundless Sponsor Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atento Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cortado Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Warren Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
iiM Funding for Entrepreneurs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »