Heritage Union Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Heritage Union General Information

Description

Provider of life insurance products designed to offer income protection to the middle market customer. The company's life insurance products include SalaryShield, a tool to calculate the life coverage amount that covers accidental death insurance, enabling customers to avail the insurance facilities in sub-urban area.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Atipa Direct
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Acquirer
Wilco Life Insurance Company
Primary Office
  • 187 Danbury Road
  • Wilton, CT 06897
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Heritage Union Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 23-Dec-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 15-Jun-2009 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 04-Feb-2008 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Dec-2007 $5.27M $5.27M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Heritage Union’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Heritage Union Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Lortscher Executive & Board Member
To view Heritage Union’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Heritage Union Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Frank Lortscher Heritage Union Executive & Board Member 000 0000
James Karides Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Sharp Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Wright Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Heritage Union Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Heritage Union Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Archbrook Capital Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Envest Private Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Heritage Union’s complete investors history, request access »

Heritage Union Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 0000 0 15-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 Life and Health Insurance 000000 000000
To view Heritage Union’s complete acquisitions history, request access »