UCT Coatings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 2

UCT Coatings General Information

Description

Developer of a nickel-based coating technology designed to serve the electrolysis metal finishing industry. The company's technology offers wear-resistant, low friction, damage tolerant coating that is uniformly deposited on complex geometry that gives metal surfaces a combination of hardness, abrasion resistance and lubricity, enabling businesses to increase the strength and lifecycle of the product on which it is applied.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal Chemical Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 3300 South West 42nd Avenue
  • Palm City, FL 34990
  • United States
+1 (772) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UCT Coatings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 07-Nov-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 22-Jun-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Jun-2009 $15.3M $16.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Nov-2005 $1.4M $1.4M 0000 Completed Startup
To view UCT Coatings’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

UCT Coatings Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series A 800,000 $0.010000 $5 $5 1x $5 12.24%
To view UCT Coatings’s complete cap table history, request access »

UCT Coatings Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Don Weeks Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Lou D'Ambrosio Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Byron Smith Controller
Jim Bradley Corporate Controller
Mary Hartrick Director, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

UCT Coatings Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Don Weeks UCT Coatings Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
Jack Berry III UCT Coatings Board Member 000 0000
Lou D'Ambrosio UCT Coatings Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Tim Donahue Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

UCT Coatings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UCT Coatings Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Firsthand Technology Value Fund BDC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seraph Group VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view UCT Coatings’s complete investors history, request access »