Brushy Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.6M
Latest Deal Amount

Brushy Resources General Information

Description

Operator of oil exploration and production company. The company is focused on the operation, acquisition, development and production of conventional and unconventional onshore oil and natural gas resources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Starboard Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Oil and Gas Equipment
Energy Exploration
Energy Infrastructure
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 300 East Sonterra
  • Suite 1220
  • San Antonio, TX 78258
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brushy Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jun-2016 $9.6M 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 12-Nov-2013 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 02-Aug-2012 $2.04M $2.04M Completed Startup
To view Brushy Resources’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Brushy Resources Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Pawelek Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Edward Shaw Chief Operating Officer
Kim Vo Chief Accountant
Robert Kuehner Senior Vice President, Land and Exploration
Thomas Saunders Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brushy Resources Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Henry Self Board Member 000 0000
Craig Dermody Brushy Resources Board Member 000 0000
Peter Benz Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Brushy Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brushy Resources Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Asym Energy Investments Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LMIF Investments Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Longview Marquis Fund Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SMF Investments Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »