SOSV Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 26

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 2,439

  • Portfolio
  • 888

  • Exits
  • 470

Exits

SOSV General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1995, SOSV is a global venture capital firm based in Princeton, New Jersey. The firm offers multi-stage investment, starting with pre-seed startup development programs designed for founders with breakthrough technologies that address human and planetary health.

Business Details

Website
sosv.com
Formerly Known As
SOSVentures LLC
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Irish Venture Capital Association (IVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 174 Nassau Street
  • Suite 3000
  • Princeton, NJ 08542
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

SOSV Investments (2,439)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Flux Climate 20-Mar-2024 Seed Round Other Commercial Products Stealth 000000 000000
Level Zero Health 20-Mar-2024 0000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies Startup 000000 000000
Via BioFuels 20-Mar-2024 0000 00000 Energy Production Startup 00 0000000
Contextere 13-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
AquaLith 01-Mar-2024 0000 00000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 00 0000000
Renegade.bio 29-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0'00000000
Able Sciences 23-Feb-2024 0000 00000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Startup 00 0000000
Avisa Myko 23-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00 0000000
Starstone 23-Feb-2024 Seed Round Building Products Startup 0000000 00000000 00.0
BeeCuick 22-Feb-2024 Seed Round Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 2,439 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SOSV Exits (470)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MakeAffinity 20-Mar-2024 Out of Business
Sepsitron 16-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Revmax 14-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Halla 11-Mar-2024 0000000000
Beetl 09-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Beemmunity 08-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Viadedo 25-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Bisu (Monitoring Equipment) 03-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Voix 28-Jan-2024 Out of Business
HomeCrowd (Financial Software) 24-Jan-2024 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 470 exits. Get the full list »

SOSV Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SOSV Management, Team & Partners (87)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Stephen McCann Chief Financial Officer & General Partner 0 Cork, Ireland
Sean O'Sullivan Founder & Managing General Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Duncan Turner General Partner 000 0 0 Princeton, NJ
Mohan Iyer General Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Pae Wu Ph.D General Partner 0 0 Princeton, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 87 team members. Get the full list »

SOSV Co-Investors (2,328)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
IndieBio 161 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
HAX 000 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Orbit Startups 000 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Artesian Capital Management 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 2,328 co-investors. Get the full list »

SOSV FAQs

  • What is SOSV?

    Founded in 1995, SOSV is a global venture capital firm based in Princeton, New Jersey.

  • When was SOSV founded?

    SOSV was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of SOSV?

    Sean O'Sullivan and Shen Tong Ph.D are the founders of SOSV.

  • Where is SOSV headquartered?

    SOSV is headquartered in Princeton, NJ.

  • What is SOSV's total asset value?

    SOSV has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has SOSV made?

    SOSV has made 2,439 investments.

  • What has SOSV invested in?

    SOSV has made numerous investments in companies like Flux Climate, Level Zero Health, and Via BioFuels within the Commercial Products, Devices and Supplies, and Energy Production industries.

  • What has SOSV invested in recently?

    SOSV's latest investment was on 20-Mar-2024 in Flux Climate, a company within the Commercial Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »