ICx Photonics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.66M
Latest Deal Amount

ICx Photonics General Information

Description

Developer of transistor-sized infrared source for use in remote, unattended, atmospheric monitoring stations to study global warming. The company offers infrared beacons, emitters and sensors. The company mainly offers its products for military and industrial purposes. The company's products are used for identification, industrial safety and other purposes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ion Optics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 215 First Street
  • Suite 104
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ICx Photonics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Oct-2005 $4.66M 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Jan-2004 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Jun-2003 $2.5M $3.9M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 12-Jan-2001 $1.4M $1.4M Completed Product Development
To view ICx Photonics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ICx Photonics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Smith Vice President
Hans Kobler Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

ICx Photonics Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ardesta Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Digital Power Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ideal Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ICx Photonics’s complete investors history, request access »