Bri-Chem Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 57
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BRY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $0.54
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Bri-Chem General Information

Description

Bri-Chem Corp supplies drilling fluids for the oil and gas industries. The company provides drilling fluid products, cementing, acidizing and stimulation additives from multiple strategically located warehouses throughout Canada and the United States. Its segments are Fluids Distribution Canada, Fluids Distribution USA, Fluids Blending & Packaging Canada, Fluids Blending & Packaging USA, and Other. A majority of its revenue is derived from the distribution of fluids in the United States of America.

Contact Information

Website
www.brichem.com
Formerly Known As
Gwelan Supply
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 27075 Acheson Road
  • Acheson, Alberta T7X 6B1
  • Canada
+1 (780) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bri-Chem Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.54 $0.50 $0.10 - $0.64 $12M 23.9M 68.9K $0.05

Bri-Chem Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 17,651 17,651 10,526 21,987
Revenue 48,159 48,159 33,651 69,103
EBITDA 3,131 3,131 (1,408) 379
Net Income 1,050 1,050 (3,837) (2,754)
Total Assets 34,350 34,350 20,617 34,601
Total Debt 18,734 18,734 9,905 15,854
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bri-Chem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bri-Chem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bri-Chem Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Don Caron Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Tony Pagnucco Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bri-Chem Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Bri-Chem Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Bri-Chem’s complete board members history, request access »

Bri-Chem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bri-Chem Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Nov-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 0000 01-Dec-2014 0000000000 00.000 Industrial Chemicals 000 00000
000-0000 (000 25-Nov-2014 000000000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
000 00000 000 06-Sep-2013 0000000000 00.000 Road 000 00000
General Supply 31-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bri-Chem Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Solution Blend Service Industrial Chemicals Calgary, Canada 2002
000000 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Acheson, Canada 0000
To view Bri-Chem’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »