FitReserve Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

FitReserve General Information

Description

Developer of an online application designed to help people to find, book and review fitness classes. The company's application offers a premier multi-studio fitness membership with in-person, live stream and on-demand workouts from the top studios and instructors, enabling clients to get a multi-studio fitness membership for online classes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GoRecess
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 175 Varick Street
  • Floor 4
  • New York, NY 10014
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FitReserve Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 10-May-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 04-Oct-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 30-Apr-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Apr-2015 $20K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 18-Mar-2013 $20K $20K 00000 Completed Startup
To view FitReserve’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FitReserve Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view FitReserve’s complete cap table history, request access »

FitReserve Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online application designed to help people to find, book and review fitness classes. The company's appli
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
New York, NY
4 As of 2022
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
0000000 0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000

0000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000000000 00000000
Beaverton, OR
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FitReserve Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ClassPass Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000 0000
8fit Formerly VC-backed Beaverton, OR 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
FitOn Health Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 00 000.00 0000000 0000
Wellhub Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view FitReserve’s complete competitors history, request access »

FitReserve Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Robinson Advisor
William Arzt Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

FitReserve Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FitReserve Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
37 Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bailey Candell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christopher Dessi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Shaw Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dawn Kikel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

FitReserve FAQs

  • When was FitReserve founded?

    FitReserve was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of FitReserve?

    Megan Smyth and William Arzt are the founders of FitReserve.

  • Where is FitReserve headquartered?

    FitReserve is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of FitReserve?

    FitReserve has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is FitReserve in?

    FitReserve’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is FitReserve a private or public company?

    FitReserve is a Private company.

  • What is FitReserve’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FitReserve is 000000.

  • How much funding has FitReserve raised over time?

    FitReserve has raised $531K.

  • Who are FitReserve’s investors?

    37 Angels, Bailey Candell, Christopher Dessi, David Shaw, and Dawn Kikel are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in FitReserve.

  • Who are FitReserve’s competitors?

    ClassPass, 8fit, FitOn Health, and Wellhub are competitors of FitReserve.

  • When was FitReserve acquired?

    FitReserve was acquired on 10-May-2022.

  • Who acquired FitReserve?

    FitReserve was acquired by Trustmark Companies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »