Tapex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 272
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 055490
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $46.12
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Tapex General Information

Description

Tapex Inc operates in adhesive tape industry. The company is engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of adhesive tapes which are used in the packing, home/office, electric/electronic and semiconductor fields. Its product offerings include cell winding tape, electronic insulation tape, PVC electric insulation tape, easy peel tape, and general kraft adhesive tape.

Contact Information

Website
www.tapex.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Seotong Chemical Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 423, Cheongcheon-dong
  • Bupyeong-gu
  • Incheon
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tapex Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$46.12 $46.03 $16.98 - $57.07 $217M 4.72M 51.8K $2.96

Tapex Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 196,396 146,284 102,264 122,209
Revenue 107,695 100,595 96,568 98,715
EBITDA 20,549 17,498 12,946 11,242
Net Income 13,970 11,712 6,543 4,641
Total Assets 147,815 149,054 125,203 143,275
Total Debt 14,943 15,016 15,132 34,452
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tapex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tapex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tapex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial