Nevion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Nevion General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of video signal processing and transportation equipment. The company is engaged in designing, developing, deploying and supporting software-defined technologies for virtualization capabilities to offer mission-critical, real-time media transport and processing, enabling broadcasters, telecom service providers, governmental agencies and other industries to achieve business agility.

Contact Information

Website
www.nevion.com
Formerly Known As
Network Electronics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • Lysaker torg 5
  • 1366 Lysaker
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nevion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nevion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nevion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of video signal processing and transportation equipment. The company is engaged in designin
Connectivity Products
Lysaker, Norway
140 As of 2020
000000&0

0000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
000000000000 00000000
Hackettstown, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
00000000. 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nevion Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vislink Technologies Corporation Hackettstown, NJ 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00000000. 00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Nevion Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Heinzer Chief Executive Officer
Jørgen Mørkved Chief Financial Officer
Petter Djupvik Chief Operating Officer
Hiroyasu Noguchi Ph.D Chief Strategy Officer
Heidi Stavnar Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nevion Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Nevion Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Nevion Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Nevion Board Member & Employee Representative (Deputy) 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Nevion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nevion Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nevion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nevion Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-0000 16-Jan-2013 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000-000000
Video Products Group 17-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO Fiberoptic Equipment 00000ø00 000000 00.0
To view Nevion’s complete investments history, request access »