TheBlaze Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

TheBlaze General Information

Description

Operator of a digital network intended to offer multiplatform news, current affairs and stories. The company's digital platform offers an innovative new internal digital agency, enabling brands and agencies build creative campaigns and precision-target their audience on their media properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GBTV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social Content
Acquirer
CRTV
Primary Office
  • 1065 Avenue of the Americas
  • 12th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TheBlaze Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger of Equals 02-Dec-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view TheBlaze’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TheBlaze Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a digital network intended to offer multiplatform news, current affairs and stories. The company's digital p
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
New York, NY
150 As of 2017
00.00
00000000000 00.00

000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Arlington, VA
00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TheBlaze Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Arlington, VA 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

TheBlaze Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Misty Kawecki Chief Financial Officer
Glenn Beck Founder
Agnes Peña-Rosen Vice President
Bruce Levinson Vice President, Content Distribution
You’re viewing 4 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

TheBlaze Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Hudson TheBlaze Board Member 000 0000
To view TheBlaze’s complete board members history, request access »

TheBlaze Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial