Profit Velocity Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.04M
Latest Deal Amount

Profit Velocity General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based analytics software designed to reveal hidden profit opportunities. The company's software offers time-based profit analysis and planning and supplements traditional profit-per-unit margin analysis with profit-per-machine-hour, enabling decision-makers to make precise shifts in pricing, production and sales management strategies that optimize profit and capacity utilization.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maxager Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • One Market Street
  • 36th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Profit Velocity Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Profit Velocity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 07-Jul-2021 $7.04M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 24-Jun-2021 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 09-Mar-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 01-Jan-2008 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Sep-2007 $20.5M $36.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 05-Feb-2003 $15.8M $15.8M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Profit Velocity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Profit Velocity Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Rothschild JD Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeff Mancuso Chief Operating Officer
ML Chao Managing Director
Brian Sharp Chief Revenue Officer
Mark Shwert Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Profit Velocity Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Garen Staglin Self Vice Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Henry Tai Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Rothschild JD Profit Velocity Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Profit Velocity’s complete board members history, request access »

Profit Velocity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial